high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

The discussion of the Linus Pauling vitamin C/lysine invention for chronic scurvy

Moderator: ofonorow

bluemustang
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Richmond Bc
Contact:

high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#1  Post by bluemustang » Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:43 pm

Hi my red blood cell count is 5.51 units are 10*12/L, I am a 5'11.5 tall barefoot & 190-200 pounds, male and 25 years of age. I have been taking vitamin c for 6-7 months. It seems that it is on the higher end of the normal spectrum. What do you think? What is your ranges and do you think vitamin c or AA caused it to be higher? Also I was only about 170 pounds before I started using C powder, i took it in the past in the chewable form though. Ill note on the weight that I was eating quite a bit of bread and pasta because I thought I was underweight. I am just worried about the red blood count as it is 5.51 and it says that high red blood count can be related to iron overload. Ill just note that my white blood cell count is 10, and I have alot of other information.

Thanks

pamojja
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#2  Post by pamojja » Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:50 am

My RBC count has been in average 4.6 (4.6-5.7 normal range) during the last 10 years on 24 g per day of ascorbic acid. Tendency declining. Your's doesn't seem to be conceringly high.

Causes for really high RBC counts could be:

• Living at high altitute
• Smoking
• Chronic carbon monoxide exposure
• Dehydration
• Sleep apnea
• Heart problems
• Kidney disease
• Lung disease
• Inherited bone marrow disorders, such as polycythemia vera
• Some types of cancer
• Anabolic steroids
• External erythropoietin use

Also in my case WBC count declined from 18 down to 10 in average, during the 10 years consuming high dose vitamin C. I would, however, never use chewables, tablets or capsules - but only pure ascorbic acid powder - for avoiding all the additives, binder and fillers, which in such amounts for sure could cause problems.

My weight has been constant at about 62 kg on a high fat/low carb diet. If you have other lab results, please do share. Much can be learned from.

bluemustang
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Richmond Bc
Contact:

Re: high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#3  Post by bluemustang » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:51 pm

thanks for the reply, can ascorbic acid harm beneficial probiotic bacteria in the stomach/intestines. On the other note I went for a hematology blood test today results wont be out for a few days.

Thanks again for the insight. Also I think a few days ago it was 5.7 but my doctor said that it can change day to day. I did smoke in highschool for like 2 years. But I have smoked a lot of weed off an on since high school.

bluemustang
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Richmond Bc
Contact:

Re: high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#4  Post by bluemustang » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:21 pm

pamojja wrote:My RBC count has been in average 4.6 (4.6-5.7 normal range) during the last 10 years on 24 g per day of ascorbic acid. Tendency declining. Your's doesn't seem to be conceringly high.

Causes for really high RBC counts could be:

• Living at high altitute
• Smoking
• Chronic carbon monoxide exposure
• Dehydration
• Sleep apnea
• Heart problems
• Kidney disease
• Lung disease
• Inherited bone marrow disorders, such as polycythemia vera
• Some types of cancer
• Anabolic steroids
• External erythropoietin use

Also in my case WBC count declined from 18 down to 10 in average, during the 10 years consuming high dose vitamin C. I would, however, never use chewables, tablets or capsules - but only pure ascorbic acid powder - for avoiding all the additives, binder and fillers, which in such amounts for sure could cause problems.

My weight has been constant at about 62 kg on a high fat/low carb diet. If you have other lab results, please do share. Much can be learned from.


I have some tests here. One was from like a month ago or more, and the other one was from today (some more info hasnt been sent to me yet). I guess it came down a bit, but a few weeks ago it was 5.7 maybe it can have a difference of 0.2 or 0.3 for me it can vary(thats what doc told me)? If you notice anything else let me know. thanks for your thoughts, thats good that your wbc came down, I think for this one my MCV was on the low side or the normal range or it just fell out of range but I got an alert on my test it was 1 point out of range(low).. not sure what the range is. Thanks again.
The alerts will be noted with an A under it, also I think some of them are sitting right on the low end or high end of the normal range. Thanks. 8)
Hematology
WBC
8.8
4.0-10.0
10*9/L
RBC
5.35
4.20-5.40
10*12/L
Hemoglobin
147
135-170
g/L
Hematocrit
0.43
0.40-0.50
L/L
MCV
A
81
82-98
fl
MCH
27.5
27.5-33.5
pg
MCHC
341
300-370
g/L
RDW
14.0
11.5-14.5
%
Platelet Count
176
150-400
10*9/L
Differential
Neutrophils
4.7
2.0-7.5
10*9/L
Lymphocytes
3.0
1.0-4.0
10*9/L
Monocytes
0.7
0.1-0.8
10*9/L
Eosinophils
0.2
0.0-0.7
10*9/L
Basophils
0.1
0.0-0.2
10*9/L
Granulocytes Immature
0.1
0.0-0.1
10*9/L

and this is a test from a month or two ago.

General Comments
Hours After Meal
hours pc: 1-2
Hematology
WBC
10.0
4.0-10.0
10*9/L
RBC
A
5.51
4.20-5.40
10*12/L
Hemoglobin
149
135-170
g/L
Hematocrit
0.45
0.40-0.50
L/L
MCV
A
81
82-98
fl
MCH
A
27.0
27.5-33.5
pg
MCHC
334
300-370
g/L
RDW
13.4
11.5-14.5
%
Platelet Count
191
150-400
10*9/L
Differential
Neutrophils
5.9
2.0-7.5
10*9/L
Lymphocytes
2.9
1.0-4.0
10*9/L
Monocytes
0.8
0.1-0.8
10*9/L
Eosinophils
0.3
0.0-0.7
10*9/L
Basophils
0.1
0.0-0.2
10*9/L
Granulocytes Immature
0.1
0.0-0.1
10*9/L
General Chemistry
Glucose Fasting
5.2
3.3-5.5
mmol/L
Hemoglobin A1C
Hemoglobin A1C
5.7
4.5-6.0
%
Therapeutic target for most adults with
type 1 or type 2 diabetes is <=7.0%. In
the frail elderly and patients who are
prone to hypoglycemia, target is <=8.5%.
A1c >=6.5% meets the criterion for type
2 diabetes mellitus in adults.
See 2018 Diabetes Canada guidelines.
Sodium
140
135-145
mmol/L
Potassium
4.5
3.5-5.0
mmol/L
Creatinine
63
45-110
umol/L
Estimated GFR
>120
>=60
Units for eGFR are mL/min/1.73sq.m
Kidney function estimate based on
assumption of a stable serum creatinine
concentration: diet, drugs, pregnancy,
clinical state and muscle mass can affect
accuracy of the estimate. Urinary ACR may
assist interpretation.
See http://www.bcguidelines.ca/pdf/ckd.pdf
Lipids
Cholesterol
3.69
2.00-4.59
mmol/L
LDL Cholesterol
1.59
1.50-3.00
mmol/L
The optimal LDL cholesterol level for
intermediate and high risk individuals
is <= 2.00 mmol/L. If triglycerides are
=> 1.50 mmol/L, consider monitoring of
alternate lipid targets non HDL-cholest-
erol or apoB. For low risk individuals
with LDL cholesterol => 5.00 mmol/L,
target reduction of LDL cholesterol
=> 50 percent. See Can J Cardiol 2013
vol 29 pgs 151 to 167.
HDL Cholesterol
1.29
>0.99
mmol/L
Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio)
2.86
<4.9
Non HDL Cholesterol
2.40
mmol/L
Non HDL-cholesterol is calculated from
total cholesterol and HDL-C and is not
affected by the fasting status of the
patient. The optimal non HDL-cholesterol
level for intermediate and high risk
individuals is <= 2.60 mmol/L. See Can J
Cardiol 2013 vol 29 pgs 151 to 167.
Triglycerides
1.79
<2.21
mmol/L
Random Urine Chemistry
Urine Creatinine
Urine Creatinine
1.60
mmol/L
No reference range has been established
for this test.
Urine (Micro)albumin
ACR (Microalbumin/Creatinine Ratio)
1.4
<2.0
mg/mmol
Low creatinine may falsely elevate
ACR: suggest repeat.
Note: Reference interval for albumin/creatinine
ratio as per BCMA/MSC guidelines.
Microbiology
Throat Culture
Report Status Final
Organism 1 1) NORMAL FLORA
- No Group A Streptococcus isolated

pamojja
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#5  Post by pamojja » Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:34 am

Not much time to go through your labs now. You can find optimal lab ranges for cardiac health at this page: https://innercircle.undoctored.com/foru ... x?ID=18881

If the units of your test-results differ, you can online-search for unit converters

bluemustang
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:28 pm
Location: Richmond Bc
Contact:

Re: high iron? from C 6-7months use redbloodcellcount

Post Number:#6  Post by bluemustang » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:54 am

pamojja wrote:Not much time to go through your labs now. You can find optimal lab ranges for cardiac health at this page: https://innercircle.undoctored.com/foru ... x?ID=18881

If the units of your test-results differ, you can online-search for unit converters


thanks


Return to “Heart Disease: Linus Pauling's Vitamin C/Lysine Therapy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest